Withe-rod Viburnum, Appalachian Tea, Blue Haw, Shawneehaw, Possum Haw, Wild Raisin Viburnum 'Earth Shade'

Viburnum nudum

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: nudum (NEW-doom) (Info)
Cultivar: Earth Shade
Hybridized by Monrovia
Synonym:Viburnum nudum var. nudum

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Good Fall Color

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Washington, District Of Columbia

Clermont, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Lexington, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Nicholasville, Kentucky

Shawnee, Oklahoma

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 16, 2016, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

Viburnum nudum, the Smooth Viburnum or Possumhaw, is a wonderful, handsome, neat, clean shrub species whether it is the mother species or a cultivar as this one, all having shiny pretty foliage, good fall color, nice white flower clusters, and pretty fruit that is loved by birds. This species is native from east Texas and southern Arkansas to central Florida and up the East Coast to Rhode Island-Connecticut. The larger professional nurseries or native plant nurseries sell some of this plant in some form. Not available at discount stores with nursery stock. It is good to have different cultivars or different individual straight species plants for cross-pollination for the wonderful fruit.

Positive

On Jul 22, 2007, ViburnumValley from Scott County, KY (Zone 5b) wrote:

'Earth Shade' possumhaw viburnum is a nice addition to one's viburnum collection, especially if you have the mass-produced 'Winterthur' and are wondering why you don't get the great fruiting characteristics that you bought it for.

It's because you need a pollinator that is not identical to 'Winterthur', and 'Earth Shade' (among other V. nudum selections) could be just your ticket.

I had twenty 'Winterthur' growing here, and barely a handful of fruit to show for it until I brought 'Earth Shade' on board. Since then, fruit out the wazoo. I have added other selections since, and continue to admire the colorful fruiting on all of them.

It is a relatively compact grower here in KY, but puts out the flowers and fruit. It also displays all the norma... read more

BACK TO TOP