We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Withe Rod Viburnum, Appalachian Tea, Blue Haw, Shawneehaw, Possum Haw, Wild Raisin Viburnum

Viburnum nudum var. angustifolium

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: nudum var. angustifolium
Synonym:Viburnum cassinoides var. angustifolium
Synonym:Viburnum nudum var. angustifolium
Synonym:Viburnum nudum var. grandifolium
Synonym:Viburnum nudum var. nudum
Synonym:Viburnum nudum var. serotinum



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade



Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage




Good Fall Color

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clermont, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Nicholasville, Kentucky

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 22, 2007, ViburnumValley from Scott County, KY (Zone 5b) wrote:

The narrowleaf form of possumhaw viburnum adds another texture to the collection of these fine plants, as well as an opportunity for cross-pollination to get those fine fruit displays.

This selection has also been the greatest favorite of rabbits around here. Protect this as a young plant (up to three feet); it took me several years to grow this one past the devil bunnies' jaws.

The slender leaves on this plant are decidedly different than the standard V. nudum choices (like 'Winterthur', 'Earth Shade', or 'Brandywine'), being much narrower and pointed. It will carry on with good flowering and fruiting (provided a pollinator) and exhibits the full range of fall colors, with red, orange, yellow, and burgundy all on the same plant.

It will toler... read more