Saxifrage
Saxifraga manshuriensis

Family: Saxifragaceae (saks-ih-frag-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Saxifraga (saks-if-FRAG-uh) (Info)
Species: manshuriensis
Synonym:Saxifraga punctata var. manshuriensis

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anchorage, Alaska

Palmer, Alaska

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 13, 2012, jrtinker from Palmer, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

This plant is very attractive when grown in moist shade, but can be an aggressive self-sower. It does not tolerate drought, and looks pretty ratty if it gets too dry.

Neutral

On Jul 23, 2007, Grasmussen from Anchorage, AK (Zone 4a) wrote:

Saxifraga manchuriensis, endemic to the Ussuri River region, of Siberia, Russian Far East, and across the northern border of China.