Geranium
Geranium rosthornii

Family: Geraniaceae (jer-ay-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Geranium (jer-AY-nee-um) (Info)
Species: rosthornii (ros-THORN-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Geranium henryi
Synonym:Geranium yuexiense
» View all varieties of Hardy Geraniums

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anchorage, Alaska

San Francisco, California

Sterling Heights, Michigan

Walloon Lake, Michigan

Raleigh, North Carolina

Madison, Ohio

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 7, 2010, Oberon46 from (Mary) Anchorage, AK (Zone 4b) wrote:

Grows to be about 30" tall and at lest 30" around. Needs support to about one third height. I use a green fencing material that has 2" squares and it disappears as the 'bush' grows. Flowers prolifically, then tends to collapse if not supported. Vibrant violet flowers.