Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Mississippi Summer'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Mississippi Summer
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Variegated

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Burgundy

Dark/Black

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Clearwater, Florida

Beaumont, Texas

Woodway, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 4, 2014, Fires_in_motion from Vacherie, LA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I'm not a coleus fan, but I had to try this one when I saw how tall and elegant it was. And it has fewer sickly-looking decorative splotches on the leaves as compared to other similar varieties of coleus. Unfortunately, it perished in the Icepocalypse of January to February 2014.

Positive

On Aug 6, 2007, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

A very good bedding variety with many shades of red from burgundy to pink. An occasional blaze of chartreuse and pink pop up in the center. Striking.