Western Spleenwort
Asplenium vespertinum

Family: Aspleniaceae
Genus: Asplenium (ass-PLEE-nee-um) (Info)
Species: vespertinum (ves-per-TEE-num) (Info)
Synonym:Asplenium trichomanes var. vespertinum
Synonym:Chamaefilix blepharoides var. vespertina

Category:

Ferns

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 26, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to the state of California, USA.