Alpine Ladyfern
Athyrium americanum

Family: Dryopteridaceae
Genus: Athyrium (uh-THEE-ree-um) (Info)
Species: americanum (a-mer-ih-KAY-num) (Info)
Synonym:Athyrium distentifolium var. americanum
Synonym:Athyrium alpestre var. americanum
Synonym:Athyrium alpestre subsp. americanum
Synonym:Athyrium distentifolium subsp. americanum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Ferns

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 26, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to the states of Alaska, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming in the USA.