Sheep's Fescue, Blue Fescue
Festuca ovina var. glauca

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Festuca (fes-TOO-kuh) (Info)
Species: ovina var. glauca
Synonym:Festuca glauca

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pleasant Hill, California

San Diego, California

Washington, Illinois

Ewing, Kentucky

Smiths Grove, Kentucky

Cumberland, Maryland

Scottville, Michigan

Southold, New York

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Austin, Texas

American Fork, Utah

Salt Lake City, Utah

Leesburg, Virginia

Kirkland, Washington

Yakima, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 15, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

This is more of a filler plant for me. It grows well it bad soil where other things won't. It is not as interesting or showy as some other grasses.

Blooms June-July in my garden.

Positive

On Jul 13, 2004, jhyshark from Scottville, MI (Zone 4b) wrote:

Love the blue shade of the foliage. I usually give it a haircut in something of a mound shape rather than let the seed heads mature, because it makes more babies than I have been able to give away. Also, if you let it go to seed it can get brown stems and not look as attractive all season as it will if trimmed.