Cycad, Arrowroot, Comfort Root, Guayiga, Dwarf Zamia
Zamia pumila

Family: Zamiaceae
Genus: Zamia (ZAM-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: pumila (POO-mil-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Zamia debilis
Synonym:Zamia latifoliolata

Category:

Shrubs

Cycads

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Fort Meade, Florida

Lady Lake, Florida

Osprey, Florida

Oviedo, Florida

Pomona Park, Florida

Port Orange, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Winter Haven, Florida

Cayce, South Carolina

Brenham, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 4, 2014, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

two distinct leaf forms... a smooth, regular, wide leaf form, and a more narrow-leafed, twisted form (these tend to be slightly larger plants, too). Very red cones (female at least).