Family: Primulaceae
Genus: Primula (PRIM-yew-luh) (Info)
Cultivar: Guinevere
Additional cultivar information:(aka Garryarde Guinevere)
Synonym:Primula pruhoniciana x margotae
Synonym:Primula juliae

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

This plant is resistant to deer

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 1, 2008, altagardener from Calgary, AB (Zone 3b) wrote:

Hardy in zone 3, Calgary, Alberta, Canada (as a large number of primula are). Quite tolerant of dry conditions. Purple-tinged foliage is part of the appeal.