Sweet Alyssum, Sweet Alison, Seaside Lobularia 'New Carpet of Snow'

Lobularia maritima

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lobularia (lob-yoo-LAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: maritima (muh-RIT-tim-muh) (Info)
Cultivar: New Carpet of Snow
Synonym:Alyssum maritimum
Synonym:Alyssum odoratum
Synonym:Clypeola maritima
Synonym:Koniga maritima

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

East Porterville, California

Woodbridge, California

Winnetka, Illinois

Lake Charles, Louisiana

Silver Spring, Maryland

Nags Head, North Carolina

Cascade, Virginia

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 2, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

We have used this species as a seasonal bedding plant. Performs adequately here, though the species and some seed-propagated cultivars tend to poop out in August when summers are hot. We've switched to Lobularia 'Snow Princess', a sterile hybrid with more vigor and heat tolerance, which blooms much longer and more consistently here than the species, up till first frost and a little beyond.

According to BONAP, this species has naturalized in 41 of the lower 48 states and 4 provinces.

CAL-IPC has placed it on their list of species invasive and destructive of natural habitat in California. The sterile 'Snow Princess' would be a good substitute there.

Positive

On May 11, 2008, plantaholic186 from Winnetka, IL wrote:

A sweet little plant with a nice fragrance. It will self seed, but not invasively. I bought a few plugs several years ago, and I get another patch every year.

Positive

On Mar 12, 2008, rebecca101 from Madison, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

A nice, fragrant white alyssum that stays compact and blooms profusely as long as the weather is cool. It did get tall and shabby looking on me in the heat of summer, but that appears to be true of all alyssums.

BACK TO TOP