Signet Marigold, Dwarf Marigold
Tagetes tenuifolia

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tagetes (TAG-e-teez) (Info)
Species: tenuifolia (ten-yoo-ih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Tagetes signata

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lake Charles, Louisiana

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Washington, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 13, 2003, groovytee from Washington, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I just found out the names of what my mom had given me to grow. I love these marigolds for the way they are bushy and full. And they have so many blooms!

Positive

On Jan 27, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Signet marigolds are actually, not just edible, but delicious additions to salads and summer drinks, especially 'Lemon Gem'.

Positive

On Jan 22, 2003, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

I'm not all that fond of marigolds but this one is a favorite. It has tiny 1/2-inch blooms and gorgeous, lacy foliage. The plants make full, 12-inch mounds and add color all season long to the garden. It's also great for planting in containers, providing you keep them watered well.