Blue Star Creeper, Laurentia, Rock Isotome
Isotoma axillaris 'Blue Stars'

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Isotoma (Eye-SOT-oh-muh) (Info)
Species: axillaris (ax-ILL-ar-iss) (Info)
Cultivar: Blue Stars
Synonym:Solenopsis axillaris
Synonym:Laurentia axillaris
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

San Leandro, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 2, 2009, Lala_Jane from North West, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

Even though I started these seeds in late winter the plants never did bloom for me. The foliage was quite attractive though and made a nice filler in my containers last summer.