Hawaiian Ti Plant, Good Luck Plant, Ti Plant 'Red Sister'

Cordyline fruticosa

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cordyline (kor-di-LY-nee) (Info)
Species: fruticosa (froo-tih-KOH-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: Red Sister
Synonym:Asparagus terminalis
Synonym:Convallaria fruticosa
Synonym:Cordyline terminalis
Synonym:Dracaena terminalis
Synonym:Terminalis fruticosa


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:



Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

Pale Pink


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage


Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From softwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Folsom, California

Hayward, California

Huntington Beach, California

Laguna Niguel, California

Rancho Mirage, California

Upland, California

Big Pine Key, Florida

Brandon, Florida

Clearwater, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Gulf Breeze, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida (2 reports)

Jupiter, Florida

Naples, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Orange Park, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Port Saint Lucie, Florida

Quincy, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Spring Hill, Florida

Summerfield, Florida

Tampa, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Winter Haven, Florida

Winter Springs, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Ainaloa, Hawaii

Honolulu, Hawaii

Kalaheo, Hawaii

Kapaa, Hawaii

Charleston, South Carolina

Brazoria, Texas

Houston, Texas (2 reports)

La Porte, Texas (2 reports)

Missouri City, Texas

East Hill-meridian, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 26, 2012, scvcampdavis from Kiawah Island, SC wrote:

I love this plant! I regret not getting more, last year, but wasn't sure how they would do (two gallon containers yielded 8). I placed the plants in different locations to see how they would work out. The ones that receive full sun, with moist soil are doing the best. My biggest is in the front bed. Well over 5 foot now. The last two days temps have dropped to 28 degrees and they are all doing fine. 1/4 slight discoloration that I wouldn't even really call a "burn," running half the length on two of the leaves. These plants have absolutely no cover. Very HARDY - get you some!


On Sep 12, 2011, HB_Palm from Huntington Beach, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Ti plants need a lot of warm weather, humid air, moist soil and bright light. Grows well in the costal area in the ground, mulch the soil and water often. Awesome pink, dark red and green colors.


On Jul 28, 2010, yvestar from new rochelle
United States wrote:

I live in New York and brought this plant in the spring. I don't know much about it . I thought it was dyin., Then i saw some leaf growth. However it's not flourishing like my other plants . II have it indoors .Is it more suitable outdoors ? What can I do to help it flourish ?


On Jun 6, 2010, hmbgerl from Folsom, CA wrote:

Planted this about a year ago and it did great despite temperatures in the 100s. Thought I had lost them after some harsh days of freeze. All we had left was the stem, which appeared dry and lifeless. I waited for a few months this spring and still nothing. Just as I was about to dig them up & plant something else, I noticed a tiny stem trying to poke out of the mulch! It's doing fabulous now. If you have lost yours to freeze, be patient and it will come back!


On Jan 15, 2010, BeachTanned from Fort Lauderdale, FL wrote:

Southern Florida is a super region for this plant. It does well in bright shade to full sun. One possibly negative comment is that it tends to grow tall (about 6 or 8 feet) with the leaves up at the top of the canes, leaving bare canes beneath...easy to comoflage, though, with lower growing shrubbery.


On Mar 29, 2009, WebInt from Vista, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

One of the worst growing Ti's for SoCal - and I have many. I have spent years trying to get the ones I had looking good. They get beat up every winter, and they are hard to keep from brown-tipping in summer. Weak cultivar for SoCal in my opinion.


On Nov 15, 2008, LagunaRich from Laguna Niguel, CA wrote:

Red Sister's foliage varies from deep green to light green to hot pink--all on the same leaf. Really beautiful, but the leaves do look a little thrashed in the winter here in S. California when grown outside in the ground. The new leaves coming out in spring and summer look perfect until winter time. It's well worth having if you like the tropical look.


On Apr 9, 2004, judycurtis from East Bernard, TX wrote:

The Ti Plant (Cordyline Terminalis) is also called "Red Sister" here on the Gulf Coast of Texas. Just bought two yesterday and they are beautiful!

Judy Curtis