Photo by Melody
We rolled out several small fixes on January 29. If you encounter any problems, please report them in the designated thread in the DG Site Updates forum.

PlantFiles: Doublefile Viburnum, Japanese Snowball Bush
Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum 'Igloo'

bookmark
Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: plicatum var. tomentosum
Cultivar: Igloo

Synonym:Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum
Synonym:Viburnum tomentosum

Category:
Shrubs

Height:
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:
15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Light Shade

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring

Foliage:
Deciduous

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From softwood cuttings
From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By ViburnumValley
Thumbnail #1 of Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum by ViburnumValley

By ViburnumValley
Thumbnail #2 of Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum by ViburnumValley

By ViburnumValley
Thumbnail #3 of Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum by ViburnumValley

By ViburnumValley
Thumbnail #4 of Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum by ViburnumValley

By ViburnumValley
Thumbnail #5 of Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum by ViburnumValley

By ViburnumValley
Thumbnail #6 of Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum by ViburnumValley

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Junction City, Kentucky
Louisville, Kentucky



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2015 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America