Tricyrtis Species, Spotted Japanese Toad Lily

Tricyrtis maculata

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tricyrtis (try-SER-tis) (Info)
Species: maculata (mak-yuh-LAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Compsanthus maculatus
Synonym:Compsoa maculata
Synonym:Disporum esquirolii
Synonym:Tricyrtis esquirolii
Synonym:Tricyrtis pilosa

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Mottled

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 18, 2011, ogon from Paradise, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

The toad lily is one of the most underrated garden plants. It has beautiful, dense folliage from spring through fall, and can handle extreme summer heat and clay soil without issue. The leaves are very pretty, and the plant slowly spreads to form a clumb, but is not at all aggressive. The rediculously beautiful fall orchid-like speckles flowers are just an added bonus. Definitely one of my all time favorites!

BACK TO TOP