Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Mirabilis, Four-O-Clock

Mirabilis viscosa

Family: Nyctaginaceae (nyk-taj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mirabilis (mih-RAB-ih-liss) (Info)
Species: viscosa (vis-KOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Oxybaphus viscosus

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carrollton, Georgia

Denison, Iowa

Barbourville, Kentucky

Amarillo, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 25, 2015, BotanicalBoi from Carrollton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

I have always wanted a flower bed of different varieties of the Four 0'Clock plant. While some may not be suitable for my area, I would still love to give them a try! There were my Mom's favorite. She grew them for most of my life. Wishing I had some of her seed! :-) Sort of a "Memory Garden" for Mama. I have tried many sources online and just can not find these for sale, let alone trade. Someone has GOT to know a way for me to find these! Ideas? Referrals? Anything? Please? :-)

Winged Four O'Clock (Mirabilis alipes)

Hairy-Tuft Four O'Clock (Mirabilis comata)

Broadleaf Four O'Clock (Mirabilis decipiens)

Giant Four O'Clock (Mirabilis gigantea)

Flat-Top Four O'Clock (Mirabilis glabrifolia)

Bashful Four ... read more

Neutral

On Aug 8, 2015, pmmGarak from Göppingen,
Germany (Zone 7b) wrote:

M. Viscosa flowers are about 1/4 of the size of M. Jalapa and flower in the morning, from sunrise to about 11 am. during this time, the intense magenta flowers do give a nice contrast to the slightly greyish heart shaped foliage. unfortunately, they do look rather weedy for the rest of the day.

BACK TO TOP