Common Boxwood, American Boxwood

Buxus sempervirens

Family: Buxaceae
Genus: Buxus (BUK-sus) (Info)
Species: sempervirens (sem-per-VY-renz) (Info)
Synonym:Buxus arborescens
Synonym:Buxus suffruticosa
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bear, Delaware

Keystone Heights, Florida

Albany, Georgia

Laurel, Maryland

West River, Maryland

Lenox, Massachusetts

Uxbridge, Massachusetts

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Ypsilanti, Michigan

Versailles, Missouri

Southampton, New York

Martins Creek, Pennsylvania

Watsontown, Pennsylvania

Mosheim, Tennessee

Newport News, Virginia

Roanoke, Virginia

Toano, Virginia

Oshkosh, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 19, 2015, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

I've never seen the straight species. It comes from southern Europe, western Asia, and northern Africa; it is not American. I've seen the wonderful 'Vardar Valley' cultivar at Tyler Arboretum in se PA, that is a more compact plant. The mother species has been crossed a lot with the more cold hardy Korean Boxwood to grow farther north and to have the slightly prettier foliage of the Common species.


On May 29, 2005, memmet from Lenox, MA wrote:

Buxus sempervirens grown fine for me in a protected spot - eastern exposure & protected by the house to the west. It will never grow as tall here in Zone 5a as it does in GA but it is beautiful. Deer don't touch it! Also strikes easily from cuttings. Does best in semi-shade.


On Apr 23, 2004, suzcol from Fort Valley, GA wrote:

Location, central GA. The boxwoods at the house we just bought were fairly large..several feet around with apparently very little care for a long time. As they are adjacent to a porch the 'seller' had them topped last spring, and they are just now greening up. I have had to cut them way back in front, as they nearly covered the sidewalk. We have been here a month..they are already showing new leaves. I am still pruning to uncover the sidewalk. These are apparently very hardy in this area of GA..just south of Macon. They have rooted all around the bottom where the branches lay on the ground, and I am going to transplant these to another area. Will let you know how this works out!


On Aug 31, 2001, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

This slow growing evergreen is most commonly found as clipped hedging in formal gardens. Slow growing, it can reach height and width of 15 feet or more, but is rarely allowed to grow that tall or wide.