Gold Edged Snake Plant, Mother-in-Law's Tongue
Sansevieria trifasciata 'Laurentii'

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Sansevieria (san-se-VEER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: trifasciata (try-fask-ee-AH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Laurentii
Synonym:Sansevieria craigii
Synonym:Sansevieria jacquinii
Synonym:Sansevieria laurentii

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (3 reports)

Grenoble,

Phoenix, Arizona

Bartow, Florida

Daytona Beach, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Umatilla, Florida

Richmond, Maine

Broaddus, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 18, 2011, a_griebel from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

I have a small clump of these growing in the ground in Phoenix, AZ in full shade which has caused the plant to loose it's yellow edge. I have never seen these grown anywhere else here, so I am not sure how they handle full desert sun. The plant does get some leaf damage around 32 degrees, so for the last few years I have covered it on the coldest nights of the year when we have gotten around 28-32 degrees.

Positive

On Feb 28, 2008, KashtanGeorge from Sochi
Russia wrote:

Sansevieria trifasciata is a species of Sansevieria, native to tropical west Africa from Nigeria east to the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
This plant is ideal for beginners.
When watering, if you do twice as less-it's better, than twice as more.