Bird's Nest Snake Plant, Good Luck Plant 'Hahnii'

Sansevieria trifasciata

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Sansevieria (san-se-VEER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: trifasciata (try-fask-ee-AH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Hahnii
Synonym:Sansevieria craigii
Synonym:Sansevieria jacquinii
Synonym:Sansevieria laurentii



Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Ashdown, Arkansas

Leesburg, Florida

Ocala, Florida

Orlando, Florida (2 reports)

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Fort George G Meade, Maryland

Dunellen, New Jersey (2 reports)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Spring Branch, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 2, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- Surprisingly I have had good luck growing Sansevieria trifasciata hahnii (the original cultivar) outdoors in a pot. In my experience, all trifasciata varieties are frost sensitive, but my S. t. hahnii seems to be unusually hardy. It survived with a fabric frost cover down to 24F and several weeks of freezing nights. The pot sits against a Trex (plastic lumber) wall which may provide some mediation. This pot gets deciduous tree shade and every-other-day summer water. Another pot of S. T. hahnii, which is in a pop-up greenhouse in winter, gets full shade and summer water about once a week. Both grow vigorously.


On Jun 10, 2011, pickyjulie from Leesburg, FL wrote:

This is an indispensable little workhorse, especially in the small landscape, in any area where it can be grown outside [I am in Central FL zone 9] Beautiful, reliable green with attractive banded whorled rosettes of short leaves-- given good conditions, will quickly sucker out thick new plants to form "groundcover" 6" height thick clumps.
Found it in a recommendation from this site [Thank You!] for the vendor and received perfect, excellent condition plants [25] which are in the ground and doing very, very well as an anchor to a long low hedge of rhaliopsis. Worth seeking out.


On May 20, 2008, IRFAN_LODHI from faisalabad
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

sansevieria hahnii trifasciata is really a good luck plant because it is grow quickly in zone 10 b . i found it quickly grower succlents plant .in winter it requires more drainage potting . but in spring it makes many off set .this plant makes its off set through leaves also .


On Mar 29, 2008, Sansevieria from Orangeburg, NY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Did you know that the Sansevieria "Hahnii" was discovered by someone named William W. Smith, Jr. in the Crescent Nursery Company, New Orleans, Louisiana. This plant was discovered in 1939 and was patented by 1941. The patent (Plant Patent No. 470) was assigned to Sylvan Frank Hahn, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.


On Jan 2, 2008, JerusalemCherry from Dunellen, NJ (Zone 6b) wrote:

The "Birds Nest" variety of the Snake Plant (Sansevieria trifasciata Hahnii) is only about seven to eight inches tall. Its darker green foliage is arranged in an attractive rosette. This lovely dwarf plant was discovered in 1939 in New Orleans, USA.

Same care as the standard Snake Plant, just make sure you take care in winter to keep rather dry or you can get root rot. Feed with cactus plant food or half rate of 20-20-20.

This plant is hard to come by, never seen to often.


On Sep 16, 2007, Kaelkitty from Adelaide
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

The original 'Hahnii' cultivar, with plain two tone green leaves. Even this version is prone to suddenly rotting especially if exposed to excessive water, cold or a combination of the two.