China Aster
Callistephus chinensis 'Starlight Rose'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Callistephus (kal-LISS-steff-us) (Info)
Species: chinensis (chi-NEN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Starlight Rose
Synonym:Aster chinensis
Synonym:Aster sinensis

Category:

Annuals

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Kalama, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 9, 2010, lehua_mc from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

I tried two different times this season to start Aster Starlight Rose from seed this spring, with absolutely no results. Granted we had the wettest spring and coldest summer in years, so the jury is still out. The first time was direct sowing in the garden bed, the second time in fiber pots with more control over temperature and moisture (but not technical control, this was my kitchen table).