Ragwort
Brachyglottis 'Sunshine'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Brachyglottis (brak-ee-GLOT-iss) (Info)
Cultivar: Sunshine
Additional cultivar information:(Dunedin Group)
Synonym:Senecio greyi
Synonym:Brachyglottis greyi

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Livermore, California

Canby, Oregon

Seattle, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 5, 2011, wil126 from Farmingdale, NY wrote:

Greetings:

Does anyone know Where I can acquire Brachyglotis 'Sunshine' (Senecio)? I require a mail order source as I am on the east coast. Thank You! Wil

Neutral

On Sep 9, 2011, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

According to the Royal Horticultural Society:
"Hybrid between true B. greyi and another sp. possibly B. compacta"

Positive

On Dec 26, 2008, edgeplot from Seattle, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a common landscaping plant in Seattle, Washington, typically attaining a height of 2-3 feet and a spread of 3-5 feet. It easily survives local wet winters and temperatures down to 15F. Great, tough plant for sunny exposures and drought tolerant.

Positive

On Sep 5, 2008, secretgrwr from Canby, OR wrote:

These plants have seen 12 degrees for days and were unscathed! Beautiful silver EVERGREEN foliage shines even during winter - branches nice in arrnagements. They are perfectly hardy in well drained soils in the Pacific Northwest and deserve more recognition as superb garden plants. My shrubs are going on 8-9 years now.