Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Lord Voldemort'

bookmark
Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Lord Voldemort

Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides

» View all varieties of Coleus

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Annuals
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:
N/A

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Herbaceous

Other details:
This plant is suitable for growing indoors
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pittsford, New York



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America