Showy Stonecrop
Sedum telephium 'Autumn Charm'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Species: telephium (te-LE-fee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Autumn Charm
Additional cultivar information:(PP14421, aka Lajos)
Hybridized by Horvath
Registered or introduced: 2001
Synonym:Hylotelephium
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Variegated

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Rubbery-Textured

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cambria, California

San Leandro, California

Indianapolis, Indiana

Dracut, Massachusetts

Hopkins, Minnesota

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Sicklerville, New Jersey

Delmar, New York

Wellsville, New York

Knoxville, Tennessee

Bellevue, Washington

Lake Forest Park, Washington

Twisp, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 12, 2013, Eldine from Wellsville, NY (Zone 4b) wrote:

Got this in April 2010. Its surviving but never seems to get bigger (as in spread, not height). Its a nice looking, varigated plant, and the blooms are pretty, but I'm used to sedums growing like crazy (even its cousin Autumn Joy needs splitting every few years.) Maybe I just haven't waited long enough.

Positive

On Jul 13, 2011, ms_greenjeans from Hopkins, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

This is the best variegated upright sedum I've tried so far. It is quite vigorous and sturdy, like Autumn Joy. I haven't found any plain green leaves so far. It has performed better than Frosty Morn in my garden.