Showy Stonecrop
Sedum 'Xenox'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Cultivar: Xenox
Additional cultivar information:(PP16888)
Hybridized by Oudshoorn
Registered or introduced: 2005
Synonym:Hylotelephium

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Elk Grove, California

Hoopa, California

Oakhurst, California

Chicago, Illinois

Silver Spring, Maryland

Hopkins, Minnesota

Hasbrouck Heights, New Jersey

Regina, Saskatchewan

Clarksville, Tennessee

Lake Forest Park, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 31, 2013, saskboy from Regina, SK (Zone 3b) wrote:

unparalleled for foliage color and texture. this is the best foliage sedum there is. the flower color is a bit muted and muddy, but that is unimportant. Excellent for pots as well as beds.

Positive

On Aug 10, 2012, ms_greenjeans from Hopkins, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

I've had a few of the purple/dark sedum varieties, and I have discarded all of them in favor of this one. It is upright and not floppy and has a lovely deep color. Absolutely the best, in my opinion.

Positive

On Jul 6, 2010, nicholtammy from Huntsville
Canada wrote:

I seen it I want it very pretty leaves

Positive

On Jun 19, 2009, montsho from Tracy, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

First year and I am very impressed with this variety. I have yet to see the bloom but the foliage is off the hook. Right now Purple Emperor may get replaced with this variety.

Positive

On Oct 15, 2007, 4paws from Citra, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This plant has done very well for me in the ground and in containers. It's easy to start, has a wonderful dark, purple-red color and keeps coming back, even after neglect, pet-related injury, winter rain, summer heat and drought. Plant did well in the house with a bright window, too. Acquired through the fine Pixiedish coop in the spring of 2006.