Southern Spatterdock, Yellow Pond Lily, Yellow Cow Lily
Nuphar lutea

Family: Nymphaeaceae (nim-fee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Nuphar (NOO-far) (Info)
Species: lutea (LOO-tee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Nuphar minor
Synonym:Nuphar sericea
Synonym:Nuphar spathulifera
Synonym:Nuphar tenella
Synonym:Nymphaea lutea

Category:

Ponds and Aquatics

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chicago, Illinois

Mason, Michigan

Saint Helen, Michigan

West Branch, Michigan

Oxford, North Carolina

Millersburg, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 7, 2005, pinky100 from Mason, MI (Zone 5b) wrote:

We have grown this water plant in our pond for over 6 years. I have had great luck with this plant. They seem to love moving water. We have ours placed by our fall. Our only problem with this plant is that it has outgrown our very large pots and I can not find any information on how to divide this plant without doing damage.

Negative

On Jun 10, 2003, addiston wrote:

Have twice tried to grow this plant but find that it 'rots' off before leaves reach the surface. I have tried both deep - 36" and shallow 6" locations. Further information on cultivation would be useful

Neutral

On Aug 31, 2001, JJsgarden from Northern Piedmont, NC (Zone 7b) wrote:

Nuphar is a large, aquatic lily that is native to North America, Japan and Europe. It has large green, heart-shaped pads which either float or rise above the water. These plants usually obtain a spread of up to 8' and are mainly used in large water gardens. The rhizomes are large and the roots can grow many feet long.

The flowers, are rather small when compared to the pads and are yellow and cup-shaped. They rise above the water and look rather like small 'yellow balls' and appear only 'half-opened' when in full bloom.

Nuphar can become invasive in natural ponds and waterways.