Family: Oxalidaceae
Genus: Oxalis (oks-AL-iss) (Info)
Species: triangularis (try-an-gew-LAIR-iss) (Info)
Cultivar: Mijke
Synonym:Oxalis regnellii

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Bulbs

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Burgundy

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Berkeley, California

Long Beach, California

Seaside, California

Lecanto, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Pukalani, Hawaii

Summerville, South Carolina

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.