Tassel Flower 'Scarlet Magic'

Emilia javanica

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Emilia (ih-MEE-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: javanica (juh-VAHN-ih-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Scarlet Magic
Synonym:Emilia coccinea
Synonym:Emilia flammea
Synonym:Cacalia coccinea
Synonym:Cacalia javanica
Synonym:Emilia sonchifolia var. javanica

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Austin, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP