Poison Sumac
Toxicodendron vernix

Family: Anacardiaceae (an-a-kard-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Toxicodendron (toks-ee-ko-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: vernix (VER-niks) (Info)
Synonym:Rhus vernix

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Jacksonville, Illinois

Murfreesboro, North Carolina

Conway, South Carolina

Clear Brook, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
0
neutrals
2
negatives
RatingContent
Negative

On Jun 10, 2005, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

As you can see, this is an attractive plant. It is extremely dangerous, though, and no one in their right mind would want it in their garden or would want to propagate it. It does have a place in nature.

These pictures were taken in a state park within easy reach along the roadside . Everyone should learn to recognize this dangerous plant.

MN4

Negative

On Nov 4, 2002, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

Poison Sumac grows in wet soil and shaded hardwood forests along the Eastern Coastal Plains and the Great Lakes. The foliage is green in summer, but turns red in the fall. The bark is gray mottled with black spots where the sap comes to the surface. If this sticky substance comes in contact with your skin, it can create a painful rash similar to that created by poison ivy, only more intense. Gray white fruit, drupes, appear in late summer. While other mammals feed on the leaves and berries, they are considered toxic to man.