Edging Lobelia, Annual Lobelia, Trailing Lobelia
Lobelia pendula 'Blue Cascade'

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lobelia (low-BEE-lee-a) (Info)
Species: pendula (PEND-yoo-luh) (Info)
Cultivar: Blue Cascade
Synonym:Lobelia erinus var. pendula

Category:

Annuals

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Orrville, Ohio

Salt Lake City, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 29, 2013, pjmdirt from Orrville, OH wrote:

Beautiful plant w/ showy flowers for about 5 wks, until began dying back. Two of four plants now apparently dead. Planted in bed w/ commercial mulch w/ preen; did that affect the plants? If so, why only half of them?