Conophytum
Conophytum pageae 'Subrisum'

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Conophytum (koh-no-FY-tum) (Info)
Species: pageae (PAY-jee-ay) (Info)
Cultivar: Subrisum
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum subrisum
Synonym:Conophytum subrisum

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.