Bukhara Fleeceflower, Mile-a-minute Plant, Russian Vine
Fallopia baldschuanicum

Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Fallopia (fal-OH-pee-uh) (Info)
Species: baldschuanicum (bald-SHWAN-ih-kum) (Info)
Synonym:Bilderdykia baldschuanica
Synonym:Polygonum baldschuanica
Synonym:Reynoutria baldschuanica

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Montrose, Colorado

Seattle, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
2
negatives
RatingContent
Negative

On May 16, 2009, anelson77 from Seattle, WA wrote:

high invasive potential. Should not be planted, as naturalizing exotics is a major ecological problem

Negative

On Mar 22, 2003, CanadaGoose from Oakville, ON (Zone 5b) wrote:

Highly invasive plant. Close relative of the Japanese knotweed, even small cuttings will root, and it is very difficult to eradicate.

Neutral

On Aug 31, 2001, jody from MD &, VA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Flowers mid summer to early autumn. 40-50', vigorous and rampant, but attractive and fills a space quickly.

Frothy sprays of tiny pink tinted flowers are followed by small pinkish white fruits. Foliage is darg green and heart shaped.