Prickly Rose

Rosa acicularis subsp. sayi

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Species: acicularis subsp. sayi
Synonym:Rosa bourgeauiana
Synonym:Rosa Rosa acicularis var. sayana
Synonym:Rosa collaris
Synonym:Rosa engelmannii
Synonym:Rosa sayi
» View all varieties of Roses




36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

Bloom Color:

Dark red (dr)

Mauve and mauve blend (mb)

Bloom Shape:


Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Patent Information:


Other Details:


Susceptible to black spot

Susceptible to mildew

Susceptible to rust

Stems are very thorny

Sets hips

Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on old wood; prune after flowering

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Halifax, Massachusetts

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.