We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Tiny Cow-lily

Nuphar microphylla

Family: Nymphaeaceae (nim-fee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Nuphar (NOO-far) (Info)
Species: microphylla (my-kro-FIL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Nuphar kalmiana
Synonym:Nuphar lutea var. kalmiana
Synonym:Nymphaea kalmiana
Synonym:Nymphaea lutea var. kalmiana
Synonym:Nymphaea microphylla



Ponds and Aquatics

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


under 6 in. (15 cm)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Summer/Early Fall





Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Halifax, Massachusetts

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.