Lily of the Valley
Convallaria majalis 'Variegata'

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Convallaria (kon-vuh-LAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: majalis (maj-AY-liss) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Additional cultivar information:(aka Lineata, Albostriata)
Synonym:Convallaria latifolia
Synonym:Convallaria linnaei
Synonym:Convallaria mappii
Synonym:Convallaria transcaucasica
Synonym:Polygonatum majale

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Variegated

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Elkton, Maryland

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Port Washington, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 8, 2015, Botanophilia from Oostburg, WI wrote:

Not quite as vigorous as the species but will still take up a lot of real estate. Not terribly reversion prone compared to other variegated types. There is a lot of confusion surrounding the various variegated varieties for some reason. True 'Variegata' has a creamy margin that starts out almost non-existent, becomes gold, and eventually ages to cream and is a quite rare variety here in the US. 'Albostriata' is much more common and often sold incorrectly as 'Variegata'. It has white striations through the leaf.

Neutral

On Feb 27, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

There are several variegated varieties. All of them revert quickly to the plain-leafed species unless the gardener exerts continual vigilance and digs out reversions as soon as they occur.

Like the species, these thrive to Z2.