Photo by Melody
We rolled out several small fixes on January 29. If you encounter any problems, please report them in the designated thread in the DG Site Updates forum.

PlantFiles: Cotoneaster
Cotoneaster insignis

bookmark
Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cotoneaster (kot-on-ee-ASS-ter) (Info)
Species: insignis (in-SIG-nis) (Info)

Synonym:Cotoneaster lindleyi

Category:
Groundcovers
Shrubs

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
Pink

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Deciduous
Smooth-Textured
Shiny/Glossy-Textured
Good Fall Color

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From semi-hardwood cuttings
From seed; stratify if sowing indoors
By simple layering

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

No details have been posted.



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2015 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America