Horse Gram, Madras Gram, Frijol Verde
Macrotyloma uniflorum

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Macrotyloma
Species: uniflorum (yoo-nee-FLOR-um) (Info)
Synonym:Dolichos biflorus
Synonym:Dolichos uniflorus
Synonym:Macrotyloma uniflorum var. uniflorum

Category:

Annuals

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brooksville, Florida

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 17, 2009, onalee from Brooksville, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Native to India, this enthusiastic annual will cover a fence in a season and produces small, pale yellow pea blossoms in the peak of summer (mine took about 100 days from plant to first blooms).

Throughout the tropics, Indian Horse Gram Bean is grown for its nutritious seeds, which make excellent sprouts, and as animal fodder. As it grows, it adds nitrogen to your soil as well as producing dainty (1/2"), pale yellow pea blooms. Plant in full sun with something to climb on. It likes regular watering, but is fairly drought-tolerant and very easy to grow.

Although I've seen this being sold as a "Yellow Hyacinth Bean", and one of it's botanical names is "Dolichos", apart from producing beans, I have to say that is it NOT similar to a Hyacinth bean vine. The flo... read more