Coral Bells, Alumroot, Hairy Alumroot, Maple Leaf Alumroot

Heuchera villosa

Family: Saxifragaceae (saks-ih-frag-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Heuchera (HEW-ker-a) (Info)
Species: villosa (vil-OH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Heuchera villosa var. villosa
Synonym:Heuchera crinita
Synonym:Heuchera macrorhiza
Synonym:Heuchera villosa var. intermedia
Synonym:Heuchera villosa var. macrorhiza
» View all varieties of Heucheras
View this plant in a garden




12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink


White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage


This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Baltimore, Maryland

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Rhinebeck, New York

Memphis, Tennessee

Leesburg, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.