Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Tibetan Princess Bamboo
Himalayacalamus asper

bookmark
Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Himalayacalamus (him-uh-lay-uh-KAL-uh-mus) (Info)
Species: asper (AS-per) (Info)

Synonym:Neomicrocalamus microphyllus

Category:
Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Height:
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)
15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Evergreen

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings
This plant is monocarpic

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By BambooHQ
Thumbnail #1 of Himalayacalamus asper by BambooHQ

By BambooHQ
Thumbnail #2 of Himalayacalamus asper by BambooHQ

By palmbob
Thumbnail #3 of Himalayacalamus asper by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #4 of Himalayacalamus asper by palmbob

By growin
Thumbnail #5 of Himalayacalamus asper by growin

By growin
Thumbnail #6 of Himalayacalamus asper by growin

By growin
Thumbnail #7 of Himalayacalamus asper by growin

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Vista, California



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America