Black Grass, Saltmarsh Rush, Gerard's Rush
Juncus gerardii

Family: Juncaceae
Genus: Juncus (JUN-kus) (Info)
Species: gerardii (jer-AR-dee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Juncus bulbosus var. gerardii
Synonym:Juncus fucensis
Synonym:Juncus gerardii var. gerardii

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Green

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.