Ling, Scotch Heather, Scots Heather
Calluna vulgaris

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calluna (kal-LOO-nuh) (Info)
Species: vulgaris (vul-GAIR-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Erica vulgaris
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Birmingham, Alabama

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Wynnewood, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 26, 2015, Ted_B from Birmingham, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

Can be a stubborn germinator in temperatures under 70F (20C). Tiny bristled seedlings are slow growing, but gradually increase in size under bright light and with adequate moisture in peat-based seedling mixes. Patience is required.

Neutral

On Apr 6, 2005, PurplePansies from Deal, NJ (Zone 7a) wrote:

Giving a neutral note for the plants finickness and so so garden merit.... Pretty overall but sometimes not worth the trouble.... pretty little leaves and flowers but has hard time surviving winter without lots of die back if at all.... One finally survived the winter but is all brown and will probably need lots of time to recuperate which also means look decent! Probably nice in slightly warmer zones I'm in 6a 7b in fairly to very acidic soil.....

Neutral

On Sep 27, 2002, Baa wrote:

A small, evergreen shrub from Europe, Russia, parts of Asia Minor and North Africa and the Azores. It's a very variable plant and although it's the only species in the genus Calluna it's given rise to a huge number of cultivars. The RHS Plant Finder currently lists 637 cultivars although the full number might well be somewhere around the 1000 mark.

Has small, arrow shaped, greyish to dark green, hairy or hairless leaves. Bears narrow, crowded spikes of pink, red, purple or white, bell or tubular shaped flowers. It usually has 4 lobed calyces, longer than the corollas but of the same colour (which help distinguish the plant from Erica species (the latter information from RHS A-Z)).

Flowers July-October/Early November

Calluna requires well drain... read more