Bearberry Honeysuckle, Blue Honeysuckle, Sweetberry Honeysuckle
Lonicera caerulea

Family: Caprifoliaceae (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info) (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lonicera (luh-NIS-er-a) (Info)
Species: caerulea (see-ROO-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Lonicera caerulea var. glabrescens

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 2, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

As a hardy fruit-producer in the north, for both home and commercial production, new cultivars of this species are showing tremendous promise.

The flavor of the best well-ripened fruit has been compared with raspberries, blueberries, currents, and plums---though of course it really has its own unique flavor which can vary considerably between cultivars. It can be delicious fresh, dried, or processed in various ways in baking, pies, cobblers, jams, purees, ice cream, sauces, juices, wine, etc.

It is also extraordinarily high in Vitamins C and A, potassium, fiber, and antioxidants, and has been used in traditional medicine for its nutrient value.

This fruit is the first of the season to ripen, beginning a couple of weeks before the earliest str... read more