Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Delavay Honeysuckle

Lonicera similis var. delavayi

Family: Caprifoliaceae (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info) (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lonicera (luh-NIS-er-a) (Info)
Species: similis var. delavayi
Synonym:Lonicera delavayi

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Aromatic

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 13, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The English horticultural literature all says this plant will not survive frost, and can be grown in Great Britain only in frost-free (seaside) areas.

It does not twine---it is sprawling/scandent woody shrub, and needs regular assistance (tying up) to climb.

It grows 3-5' wide.

It is native to western China and closely resembles L. japonica. Both have bilaterally symmetrical, two-lipped white flowers aging to straw yellow, black fruits, and semi-evergreen foliage.

I suspect that, where it is hardy in N. America, it may prove as aggressive as Japanese honeysuckle, and as damaging to the environment.

BACK TO TOP