Variegated Mondo Grass, Monkey Grass
Ophiopogon japonicus 'Variegata'

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Ophiopogon (oh-fee-oh-POH-gon) (Info)
Species: japonicus (juh-PON-ih-kus) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Synonym:Convallaria graminifolia
Synonym:Convallaria japonica
Synonym:Flueggea anceps
Synonym:Flueggea japonica
Synonym:Liriope gracilis

Category:

Groundcovers

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Cleveland, Ohio

Fredericksburg, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 8, 2012, jamic from Fredericksburg, TX wrote:

I've had reasonable success with variegated mondo grass--green w/ white edges--planted in shade. A very slow grower, be careful not to overwater. I find Liriope Muscari to be much less fussy & a more vigorous grower.

Positive

On Jan 17, 2010, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Great groundcover, not as vigorous as regular ophiopogon. Often confused with var. liriope. Burns easily so best if planted in a shade or part shade location. Will do well growing in water as long as water line just covers rootball.