Blue Daisy, Blue Marguerite, Shrub Aster, Blue Margarito, Marguerite Daisy
Felicia fruticosa

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Felicia (fel-ISS-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: fruticosa (froo-tih-KOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Aster fruticosus

Category:

Annuals

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Berkeley, California

San Leandro, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.