Fragrant Randia
Randia siamensis

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Randia (RAND-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: siamensis (sy-am-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Oxyceros horridus

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.