Japanese Birdsnest Fern
Asplenium nidus 'Osaka'

Family: Aspleniaceae
Genus: Asplenium (ass-PLEE-nee-um) (Info)
Species: nidus (NID-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Osaka
Synonym:Asplenium antiguum
Synonym:Asplenium australasicum
Synonym:Asplenium ficifolium
Synonym:Neottopteris musaefolia
Synonym:Neottopteris nidus

Category:

Ferns

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Deland, Florida

Interlachen, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Houston, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 17, 2014, santamiller from San Antonio, TX wrote:

I have had this plant in a hanging basket outside for three years. I bring it into the garage when the temps get into the mid 40s. It gets mostly shade with some filtered sun. Some of the leaf edges on new growth will burn in the hottest part of the summer but the established leaves can tolerate it. I try to keep the potting mix damp but it has gotten dry for short periods with no damage. A very unique looking plant.

Neutral

On Jun 15, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

I have had an Asplenium nidus planted outside for a while now, and the more recently purchased (still in a pot) Asplenium antiguum "Osaka" seems to be the more robust of the two so far.