Finger Lime, Australian Finger Lime
Citrus australasica

Family: Rutaceae (roo-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Citrus (SIT-rus) (Info)
Species: australasica (aw-stra-LAY-see-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Microcitrus australasica

Category:

Trees

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Anselmo, California

Green Cove Springs, Florida

Naples, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Austin, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 29, 2011, mrs_colla from Marin, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

The tree is not the shapeliest, the flowers don't smell (at least in my climate they don't) and it has thorns. But o my, those fruits! I love to keep them on the tree until they drop. Then I cut them in half and scoop the vessel pops out with my finger. The scent from the rind is so special, and the flavor is intense, not too sour, not sweet. Just a delicious treat!

Neutral

On Nov 9, 2008, 2ndChance from Tempe, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Tree has sharp thorns like other citrus. Leaves are very small. Needs dappled sun.