Jerusalem Sage, Sticky Jerusalem Sage
Phlomis viscosa

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Phlomis (FLOW-miss) (Info)
Species: viscosa (vis-KOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Phlomis ferruginea

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Richmond, California

Riverside, California

Desoto, Texas

Grand Prairie, Texas

Bellevue, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 21, 2014, burien_gardener from Burien (SW Seattle), WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Just to point out that the plant being sold by Annies appears to be P. russeliana (herbaceous perennial rather than woody shrub). I purchased from them several years ago. The leaves are large, felted hearts and the plant remains close to the ground. The flowers are pale yellow. I like the plant, but it is not what it was/is represented to be.

For many years I had P. viscosa, which gradually became a significant sized gnarled woody shrub. The leaves are smaller on viscosa (which closely resembles P. fruiticans, although the leaves and the flowers are slightly different in color). P. viscosa passed on this Seattle winter -- possibly just too much rain with unusually low temps. The Annies offer is mis-identified.