Bosnian Pine
Pinus heldreichii

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pinus (PY-nus) (Info)
Species: heldreichii (hel-DRIK-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Pinus nigra var. leucodermis
Synonym:Pinus heldreichii var. leucodermis
Synonym:Pinus leucodermis

Category:

Shrubs

Conifers

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Dark/Black

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Prescott, Arizona (2 reports)

Louisville, Kentucky

Cleveland, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 1, 2015, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

Very slow growing compared to most commonly grown conifers, this pine is nonetheless among the best. It is extremely durable, and with some patience, forms a mighty tree capable of thriving in tough conditions. It is among the best conifers for growing in the Upper South and Midwest. I can't attest to its abilities further South, but I suspect it would do well at least to Atlanta. It's only drawback is it's slow growth, but it is a steady grower that doesn't seem to be stunted by incliment weather extremes. Bosnian Pines have a more regular form than the better known Austrian pine, which does less well here but is more often planted. Go figure! Although I've mentioned it's hardiness first, it's really the beautiful thickly clustered needles of dark green and it's picture perfect form that ... read more

Positive

On Oct 21, 2011, Bluespruce_Paul from Portland
United Kingdom wrote:

An extremely tough pine, it grows well near our extremely exposed west facing wall down one side of our garden in full sun, and less than 100 metres from the cliff tops of the west coast of Portland, Dorset.
No windburn, and little maintenance required.
It looks stunning up-lighted at night, and equally so during the daytime in all weathers, in all seasons.
No-one ever mentions this, but it has a beautifully curious habit of closing its needles to the stems somewhat, during wet or foggy weather.
It provides strong and masculine structural attributes to my 'long' conifer border, and I feel it would easily lend itself to mixed borders and beds too.

Positive

On Jan 23, 2009, Pinyon from Prescott, AZ (Zone 7a) wrote:

Generally a slow growing tree, it does well in poor soil and has shown moderate drought tolerance. It's also quite rugged and stands up to the harsh winds of my area and can endure intense cold as well as moderate heat. It also bears beautiful, purple cones on occasion. I'd certainly recommend this as a centerpiece for someone's yard due to it's highly conical shape.